Terms of Use

ST Unitas Terms of Use

1. PURPOSE

① This agreement (herein after referred to as “Policy”) is made by ST Unitas Corp. (referred to as “Company”, or “us” or “we”), located at Autoway Tower 3F, Yeongdong-Daero, Gangnam-Gu, Seoul, concerning the duties and regulations of the Company and its clients (referred to as “User”), in using the educational services (collectively “Service”), provided through The Princeton Review website.

2. JUSTIFICATIONS

① Justification of terms used in this Policy is as follows:
i. [User] refers to Member and Non-Member clients using the contents and Service provided by the Company through Company’s websites.
ii. [Member] refers to those Users who have registered to the Website, fully agreeing to the Policy, freely able to access all the products and services offered on the Website.
iii. [Contents] refers to Online lectures and other information provided through the Company’s websites, including code, text, audio, sound, image, and video resources as stated in the Clause 2.1.1 of Act on Promotion of Information and Communications Network Utilization and Information Protection.
iv. [ID] refers to a classification word chosen by the Member, using a combination of words and numbers, and approved by the Company for the purpose of using the Services offered by the Company.
v. [Password] refers to combination of words and numbers chosen by the Member for the purpose of verifying the User to the ID in order to protect the personal information of the Member when using the Company’s Services.
vi. [Email] refers to electronic mail or media utilized through the internet.
vii. [Administrator] refers to those individuals or firms designated by the Company for the purpose of management and operations of services provided by the Company.
viii. [Member Post] refers to information written by the Members on the Company websites including text, image, various files & links, and replies.
② For all terms used in the Agreement not justified in the above amendments will be subject to rules and regulations stated in the Laws of Trade Practices and Related Legislation.

3. COMPANY INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

① For easy access to our corporate information, we have displayed our detailed contact information on the main page of our Website, including, but not limited to, Company name, physical and electronic address, names of our Chief Executive Officers, phone and facsimile number, business identification number.

4. TERMS OF USE AVAILABILITY

① We have made available this Policy through a link at the bottom of every page on the Website to ensure that all Users and visitors have easy access to all terms and regulations.

5. MODIFICATION OF POLICY

① It is our sole discretion, and we reserve the right to change, add, remove, and modify any portion specified in this Policy at any time, in whole or in part, within the boundary of law.
② Any and all changes will be notified and posted on the Website 7 days before the effective date, and all members will be notified of the changes according to the protocol stated in Article [8] of this Policy.
③ You agree to all such terms and conditions by continuing to access the Website. If you do not agree to any of the modifications, you reserve the right to cancel your membership and stop accessing the Website.

6. EFFECTIVENESS

① The terms and regulation of this Policy goes into effect upon Member registration of the User.
② The Company will deem any and all modifications of this Policy to be accepted by all Members if no inquiries have been submitted during that period, despite the notification protocol stated in Article [5.2].
③ For all terms and regulations not stated in this Policy will be in accordance with the regulations set by Regulation of Standardized Contracts Act, Act on Promotion of Information and Communication Network Utilization and Information Protection, etc., and Consumer Protection Act on Electronic Commerce.

7. JUSTIFICATION

① All issues regarding justification of this Policy as well as any terms not specified in this Policy will abide by the local laws and regulations of the Republic of Korea.

8. MEMBER NOTIFICATION

① The Company reserves the right to notify a Member through the information provided if a situation arises for any notifications.
② If the Company need to notify all Members, we will use the Bulletin board on the Website and keep it posted for 7 days, upon which the Company will deem the information acknowledged by all Members.

9. MEMBER REGISTRATION

① All Users wanting a Member account must agree with the terms and regulations set out in this Polity then follow the Member registration protocol to apply to be a Member of the Website.
② All information provided during the Member registration process will be deemed by the Company as valid and accurate User data.
③ If a Member fails to provide us with their valid legal name, they will not be able to receive legal Member protection listed in this policy and their activities within the Website may be restricted.
④ The Company’s standard procedure for Member approval is as stated in Article [9.1]. The Company reserves the right to disapprove Member application if the User falls into any of the categories stated below.
i. Inability to approve membership due to User liability issues
ii. Usage of false name
iii. Usage of third party’s name or their personal information
iv. Providing falsified information
v. Providing an already exiting ID
vi. Failure to provide all requested information
vii. Previous record of Member cancellation due to fraudulent and/or unlawful behavior
viii. Those who violate the terms listed in Article [19: MEMBER OBLIGATION].
ix. Violators of terms and regulations stated in this Policy
x. If the collected information can be viewed offensive to others
⑤ The Company may delay Member approval for situations arising from technical difficulties.
⑥ The Company will notify the User for disapproval of Membership for reasons stated in Article [9.4 & 9.5] by means of a pop up window, unless local law prohibits such actions.
⑦ Legal Guardians may use a separate Legal Guardian Member Sign up procedure to safely apply for membership.

10. REGISTRATION FOR USERS UNDER THE AGE OF 14

① All Users, under the age of 14, are required to carefully look over the Privacy Policy, electronically provided on the Website, and get Legal Guardian’s approval before applying for Membership using their personal information.
② The Company may take extra measures to verify approval of the Legal Guardian for any applicants under the age of 14.
③ All Users, under the age of 14, will be required to provide Legal Guardian information in order for the Company to verify the Legal Guardian’s approval for Website membership.
④ The Company reserves the right to disapprove or cancel all applications or memberships for all Users under the age of 14 without Legal Guardian approval verification.
⑤ All Legal Guardians reserves the right to view, renew or cancel membership of their child and the Company will make prompt actions to do so. The Company may ask for proof of legal guardianship upon such request.

11. MODIFICATION OF MEMBER INFORMATION

① Member can utilize the [UPDATE ACCOUNT INFORMATION] button on the Website to view and modify their personal information.
② The Company will not be responsible nor liable for any damages resulting from the Member failing to update their personal information.

12. MEMBER OBLIGATION ON ID & PASSWORD MANAGEMENT

① The Member acknowledges and agrees that they must safeguard their ID and Password information to prohibit unauthorized third-party from using it to access the Website.
② If an authorized third-party use is detected by the Member, they must notify the Company immediately.
③ The Company reserves the right to notify the Member of precautionary measures to prevent unauthorized use and the Member must diligently follow the recommendations.
④ The Company will not be liable for any possible damages incurred by the Member for failing to follow the guidelines stated in Article [12.2 & 12.3]. It is the Member’s sole responsibility to follow the guidelines for safe and secure Website usage.

13. MEMBER DEACTIVATION & CACELLATION

① The Member reserves the right to deactivate and cancel their membership, and stop accessing the Website at any time.
② The Company reserves full authority to cancel, deactivate, or restrict membership for all Members failing to follow the terms and regulations set out in this policy or for any unlawful activities.
③ It is sole responsibility of the Member to use the remaining points, TPR cash and other coupons before they deactivate or cancel their membership to the Website.
④ All actions derived from clauses in this article will strictly be enforced according to Article [20.2 & 20.4].

14. SERVICE USAGE

① We strongly recommend the installation of ActiveX Control suggested on our Website for comfortable viewing of all the contents on the Website.
② By clicking “Yes” to installation of the ActiveX Control will automatically install the program on your PC.
③ Failing to install the program suggested in Clause 1 of this Article might cause usage difficulties while accessing the Website.

15. INFORMATION LABELING OF TRADE TERMS

① The Company will label the items below for all related contents and products
i. Contents’ name, type, description, price, usage duration
ii. Minimal technical specification required to access the contents
iii. Device usage possibility
iv. Refund policy and service cancellation procedure and effects
v. Terms of Use Policy and Privacy Policy
② The Company may not label above stated information separately if they have been included on the Website, Terms of Use Policy and Privacy Policy.

16. SERVICE ACTIVATION AND PAYMENT

① The Member will request for contents service activation and usage by following the following procedures listed below or procedures similar to those listed. The Company will provide all necessary information for Member ease of use and understanding of the procedures provided below, before and after service activation.
i. Viewing and selection of content categories
ii. Verification of content details
iii. Checkout click
iv. Ordered product and payment amount verification (Refund policy details)
v. Name, Address, contact and shipping information input
vi. Selection of payment method
vii. Reverification of payment amount
viii. Payment
② Member can pay for our paid products and services by using credit card, and wire-transfer. Each payment method may have associated restrictions.
③ All under-aged Member payment requires the authorization of their Legal Guardian and payment options under the Legal Guardian’s name. All Legal Guardians reserves the right to cancel all service contracts unauthorized by them.
④ If an under-aged Member wants to pay for the service with a payment option under their name, then the Member must submit documentation of authorization from their Legal Guardian or provide Legal Guardian contact information for verification purposes. Failure to submit any of the information requested will result in the payment amount legally forfeited by the Legal Guardian, a dispensable asset authorized to be used freely by the Member.
⑤ The Company may verify authorization of payment by the Member’s Legal Guardian at any time.
⑥ The Company reserves the right to restrict or postpone access to paid products and services for the following cases.
i. Failure to submit payment for paid product or service usage
ii. Discrepancy in total payment amount due and the amount paid by the Member
iii. Any situation where the Company deems reasonable to restrict access
⑦ The Company will deem the service activation request to be legally binding and valid following the procedures stated above and upon notification to the Member according to the notification protocol stated in Article [8].
⑧ Sign of Member’s authorization for service usage and activation for paid products and services will include service activation request, service availability check, alteration of service request, and cancellation information.

17. REFUND OF OVERPAID AMOUNT

① If a situation arises where the Member paid over the payment amount, the overpaid amount will be refunded to the Member using the same payment method the Member used.
② If the overpaid payment amount resulted from the Company’s mistake, the total amount will be paid to the Member. If the overpaid amount was the Member’s fault, the Member will be liable for all fees arising from refund processing.

18. TPR CASH

① TPR Cash includes free cash awarded to the Member by the Company for participation in events and promotions, as well as paid cash bought by the Member through the usage of real money.
② All paid TPR Cash will expire after five years from the date of purchase.
③ All free TPR Cash will expire in one year from the reward date, unless otherwise stated to expire sooner.
④ The Company will refund any remaining paid TPR Cash upon the Member’s request, minus the service charge associated with the refund. The details of the refund service fee is stated on the service page.
⑤ Paid TPR Cash under 1,000 points can’t be refunded nor free TPR Cash of any amount. Paid TPR Cash can only be refunded in full amount.
⑥ If you decide to cancel your membership to the Website, all remaining free TPR Cash will expire and no actions will be taken to compensate for it in any way.

19. BOOK PURCHASE AND SHIPPING

① All book purchases can be made through our website or book stores.
② The standard shipping procedure for shipping is within 7 days from the date of purchase. In cases of force majeure and lack of supply can cause delays in shipping.
③ Detailed shipping progress and information can be viewed online by accessing our Website.
④ All cases of shipping errors, and damaged books will be immediately handled by the Company with no extra cost to the Purchaser. It is the sole responsibility of the Purchaser to immediate return ship the book back to the Company. All fees associated with the book return will be compensated by the Company.
⑤ All fees associated with book returned not resulting from damage or shipping error will be paid by the Member.
⑥ More detailed information concerning book shipping will be provided upon contacting our customer support.
⑦ The Company may provide Member’s personal information to a third-party vendor in order to process the shipping of the purchased book as stated in the Privacy Policy.

20. COMPANY OBLIGATION

① The Company must diligently carry out all operations to uphold the terms and regulations set out in this Policy, in accordance with the local law.
② The Company make all necessary actions, including the use of firewall and other virus protection programs, to ensure the safeguarding of Member’s collected personal information, which is detailed in the Privacy Policy.
③ The Company must make available information regarding Member’s paid service and payment detailed for the Members to view at any time of their choosing.
④ The Company must necessary actions to resolve any complaints by Members if the complaints seems legitimate and justified.
⑤ The Company must compensate Members for any damages incurred from failing to abide by the terms and regulations set out in this Policy.

21. MEMBER OBLIGATION

① Without the written approval from the Company, the paid product or service can only be accessed and utilized by the paid Member and can’t be given, sold, or bestowed to anyone else or entity.
② The Company can restrict or limit Member’s access to the Website for a set period of time upon discovery of any of the following cases.
i. Falsifying information during Member registration or account information update procedure, as well as the usage or sharing of a third-party Member ID or their personal information.
ii. Utilization of unlawful methods for Member registration
iii. Copyright infringement.
iv. Any attempts to use the Website for your commercial purposes including insertion of third party’s advertising, promotional materials and branding.
v. Any activity that can be viewed as impersonating any person of the Company nor misrepresent your association with any other person or entity.
vi. Any acts of violent, offensive, discriminative, and unlawful behavior including the inclusion of any inappropriate symbols, images, sounds, videos and text within the Website.
vii. Any acts related to the trading or selling of paid or free Dangi Cash to a third-party person or entity.
viii. Any acts related to the unconventional steps, including technical methods, taken to obtain Dangi Cash or to get Dangi Cash refund.
ix. Any acts of spreading or uploading promotional or massive amount information for the purpose of interfering with the regular operation of the Company.
x. Any acts in violation of any laws or the terms and regulations stated in this Policy.
xi. Any acts of defamation.

22. MEMBER CLASSIFICATION

① We use a standardized rubric to classify our Members. The details of the classification rubric is provided on the service page.
② We upgrade our Member’s rank in following situations.
i. Purchasing our product or service.
ii. Winning a certain event.
iii. Other acts stated in the classification rubric.
③ All Member rank expires automatically after one year from the start date.

23. MALFEASANT USAGE AND RESTRICTION

① Malfeasant usage or activity diagnosis and blockage
i. The Company uses data collected, IP and MAC addresses, from Member usage of the Website to determine and verify malfeasant usage and activities on our servers.
ii. The Company may restrict and block a Member’s account and usage if determined to engage in activities related to the usage of cloning programs or simultaneous ID accessing of the Website.
② The Company will view the following activities as malfeasant.
i. Accessing the Website simultaneously using the same ID on more than 2 PCs.
ii. Using our service on more multiple PC or IP address using the same ID.
iii. Allowing the usage of a third-party person or entity to use their Member ID and purchased products and services.
iv. Selling, trading, and bestowing their purchased products and services to a third-party person or entity, including advertising such activities.
v. Using a cloning or recording program during their service usage on our Website.
③ Upon discovery of a User with malfeasant activity, the Company shall take actions according to the protocol listed in the “The Website Clean Center,” and the Member will not be allowed to ask for service extension for such placement. If a Member disagrees with such actions, an investigation request can be filed through the “The Website Clean Center” for further investigation.
④ The Member will be held responsible for all civil and criminal charges once they are proven to have engaged in malfeasant activity.

24. SERVICE AVAILABILITY

① The standard availability of our service is 24hours a day, 365 day a year.
② The Company may change part of the service offered due to operational or technical issues.
③ Any changes in service will be previously notified to our Members in accordance with the protocol listed in Article [8] of this Policy.

25. SERVICE INTERRUPTION

① The Company may run into situations where service interruption is inevitable due to maintenances, updates, malfunctions and communication breakdowns. All Members will be notified of such interruptions following the protocol listed in Article [8] of this Policy.
② All Members will be notified, according to the protocol listed in Article [8], and refunded, according to the protocol listed in Article [28.3.3] for permanent service interruptions arising from closing of related business operation, changing of business sector, or convergence of affiliated companies.

26. INFORMATION AVAILABILITY AND DISPLAY OF ADVERTISEMENT

① The Company may provide various information and other contents to the Member through the use of electronic mail or the bulletin board. The Member at any time choose to refuse such communication through email.
② If the task listed in [29.1] is executed by using telephone or the fax machine, the Company must get authorization from the Member before execution.
③ The company has full authorization to advertise through the use of contents page, homepage and electronic mail.

27. DELETION OF MEMBER POST CONTRIBUTION

① The Company reserves the right, at our sole discretion, to delete any Member post contribution if the contents violates any of the terms and regulations stated in this Policy.
② If a third-party entity’s copyright has been infringement by a Member post contribution, necessary actions shall be taken by the Company upon verification of the infringement. All associated parties will also be immediately notified.

28. COPYRIGHT

① The Company, solely and exclusively, owns full and all rights to the Website and all the contents, features and even functionality, including but not limited to audio, video, images, illustrations, text, displays, graphics, photographs, Website arrangements, codes, and data and is protected by the Republic of Korea and international copyright, trademark rights, patent rights, trade secret rights, proprietary rights, and intellectual property rights laws.
② Member’s usage of the Website does not transfer or grant you any ownership of any and all materials on the Website. All Members are strictly prohibited from recording, copying, editing, displaying, transmitting, distributing, selling, and broadcasting of all our contents without prior written consent from the Company.

29. PRIVACY

① Basis of all our operating guidelines and procedures in respect to User information are based upon our Privacy Policy including all information that we composite. Member’s personal information protection is very important to us.
② By accessing out Website, you fully agree and acknowledge and give us consent to all our actions in compliance with the Privacy Policy, which can be viewed at any time, located at the bottom of every page on the Website.

30. STATE REGULATED RETURN POLICY

① Our refund policy is in accordance with “Act on the Regulation of Terms and Conditions”, “Act on the Online Digital Contents Business”, “Act on the Consumer Protection in Electronic Commerce, ETC”, and “Lifelong Education Act. If anything violates the regulations stated in these Acts, the regulations in the Acts will supersede our refund policy.
② The Company will use the same payment option the Member used in product purchase. If the same payment option can’t be used for a refund, explanation and different payment method will be notified prior to the refund.

31. REFUND OF SUBSCIPTION CANCELLATION WITHIN 7 DAYS

① All good and services (referred to as “Goods”) of the Company that requires a subscription are subject to cancellation within 7 days of the purchase date.
② Members are exempt from subscription cancellation stated in Article [31.1] in following situations.
i. Damage or destruction of Goods caused by the Member.
ii. Depreciation in value of the Goods due to Member usage of the Goods.
iii. Depreciation in value of the Goods making it unfit for resale due to time lapse.
iv. Destruction of outer packaging for replicable Goods.
③ The Member will not be permitted to subscription cancellation stated in Article [31.1] if the Member viewed all courses purchased or has a record of downloading all course contents to a PMP or other portable devices for the reasons stated in Article {31.2.2}.
④ But if the Company failed to display the details of Article [31.2.2, 31.2.4] in a user friendly, easily viewable area nor if they fail to provide a limited access for such subscription, the subscription cancellation restriction will not go into effect.
⑤ If the Member is due a refund from successfully exercising subscription cancellation stated in Article [31.1], the Company must inform the Member of the usage fee associated with the usage of Goods within 3 days from the Member’s returning of the Goods, then must subtract Member’s usage fee from the purchase price and return the outstanding balance to the Member. If the Goods are not subject to any subscriptions, then the full purchase price must be refunded.
⑥ A Member will be liable for any expenses incurred from returning of the Goods upon subscription cancellation stated in Article [31.1].

32. COMPANY’S RETURN POLICY

① A Members will be subject to subscription cancellation within 3 days of the Goods delivery or within 30 days of awareness of the following situations.
i. Failure of Goods delivery, discrepancy in Goods advertised vs. Goods delivered.
ii. Unrequested change of service from free to paid, made by the Company.
iii. Inability to access the Goods despite satisfying the minimum required technical specification suggested by the Company.
iv. Abnormal service accessibility due to the Company’s other Goods.
② The Company must provide a refund, as stated in Article [31.5] if a Member cancelled subscription in accordance with Article [32.1].
③ A Member must return the delivered Goods back to the Company if they cancelled subscription in accordance with Article [32.1], all expenses incurred from the return will be compensated by the Company.

33. RETURN POLICY ON SUBSCIPTION CANCELLATION RESTICTED GOODS

① The Company may refund Members for their purchased Goods even if they don’t qualify for subscription cancellation stated in Article [30 & 31], according to the terms listed in this article.
② The Member should request for a refund of purchased Goods through direct phone call, bulletin post, or other application methods, and once upon receipt of the request, the Company will take actions in accordance with the terms stated in the refund policy to provide the Member with a refund.
③ Opening of a course file or downloading of course file to a PMP or other educational device will be deemed as viewed one course per file. All downloaded course files must be deleted from these devices for a refund. Failure or inability to delete the course files will enable application of a different refund policy.
④ Discounted Goods on promotion and other discounted events will be subjected to the normal pricing plan of the Goods for refund amount calculation.
⑤ Details of the refund is as follows.
i. Refund
1. Course refund policy
The Company will give a refund according to the table below within 3 days of the refund request.
TYPE DATE OF REFUND INTENT REFUND AMOUNT
Refund due to ST Unitas Since date of service interruption Refund due to ST Unitas
Member’s decision change A. Collection period less than a month Before course start Full paid amount
Before 1/3 of course term 2/3 of the paid amount
Before 1/2 of course term 1/2 of the paid amount
After 1/2 of course term Not eligible
B. Collection period over a month Before course start Full paid amount
After course start Remaining refundable amount for the refunded requested month + remaining paid amount for the remaining months
Details Total course term refers to the total course time within the collection period, and the refund amount calculation is based on total course time lapse at the time of the refund request
2. Usage time based remote course calculation:
Total course price – (1day course fee * device usage days (based on course purchase date))
3. Unit based remote course calculation:
Total course price/Total course units * units already spent
ii. Special course
Special course refers to abnormal, promotional, not continuous courses that may follow different refund regulations which will be carefully posted per course.
iii. Refund of books and other Goods
1. Books, PMP, tablet PC and other Goods that have been damaged during shipping process will be replaced with no extra charge or refunded. Member must returned the damaged Goods back to the Company first for refund or a replacement can be processed.
2. Books, PMP, tablet PC and other Goods only be refunded with the original outer packaging intact and without any usage.
iv. Change of course to be refunded
1. If a Member wishes to change to another course in place of the course requested for a refund, he/she still needs to proceed with the refund process or contact customer support for faster resolution.
v. Service interruption resulting from Company issue
1. If the Company decides to interrupt a service as listed in Article [30] of this Policy, the Company must notify the Member immediately and refund the course promptly.
vi. Forced account cancellation
1. If a Member account has been forcefully cancelled due to engaging in unlawful activities, that Member account will not be subject to any refund policy.

34. REFUND PAYMENT PROCESSING

① If a delay occurs during the refund payment processing procedure, the Company must pay to the Member an interest equal to 24/100 of the refund amount as stated in “Act on the Consumer Protection in Electronic Commerce, ETC”. But if the delay in refund payment processing was due to a day by the payment processing company, ST Unitas will not be liable for any damages arising from the delay.
② The Company must notify and stop the payment processing of purchased Goods if that Goods is subject to a refund, in accordance with the terms stated in Article [31 & 32].
③ The Company will not hold the Member liable for any damages for any subscription cancellation and any used points related to the course purchase will also be refunded.

35. DISCLAIMER

① The Website, including all Services, data and materials contained or available thereon, is provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE”, without any promises or warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including without limitation, any warranty for information quality, data completeness & quality, availability of Website, usefulness and accuracy of contents, uninterrupted access, data processing, and reliability of contents and our Website.
② The Company nor anyone associated with the Company assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to your online, mobile, desktop equipment that may be caused by viruses from our website or the server.
③ We hereby disclaim any and all warranties of any kind, expressed and implied, statutory or otherwise, including but not limited to any warranties of usefulness of information, title, merchantability, non-infringement, and fitness for a particular purpose.
④ The Company will not be liable for any damages involving contents shared between Users of the Website nor will not participate in any dispute resolution for such cases.

36. DISPUTE RESOLUTION

① The Company shall focus all our effort in promptly resolving any disputes based on all collectable data from the Member and the Website. If an immediate dispute resolution can be done, the Member will be promptly notified of the reason and resolution schedule.
② This Policy shall be governed by the laws and regulation of the Republic of Korea without regard to the principles of conflict of laws thereof. Users, on their free will, who choose to gain access to the Website shall and will be responsible for compliance with the local laws.

APPENDIX

This Policy shall go into effect on the 7th day of October, 2016 and shall replace any previous Terms of Use Policy.





(주)에스티유니타스 이용약관

제 1장 총 칙

제1조 [목 적]

본 약관은 (주)에스티유니타스(이하 “회사”라 합니다)가 운영하는 The Princeton Review Prep 웹사이트를 통하여 제공하는 교육정보서비스(이하 “서비스”라 합니다)의 이용과 관련하여 회사와 회원 사이에 권리ㆍ의무 및 책임사항 등을 규정함을 목적으로 합니다.

제2조 [정 의]

① 본 약관에서 사용하는 용어의 정의는 다음과 같습니다.
1.“이용자”라 함은 “회사”의 웹사이트에 접속하여 본 약관에 따라 “회사”가 제공하는 “콘텐츠” 및 제반서비스를 이용하는 “회원” 및 “비회원”을 말합니다.
2.“회원”이라 함은 회사의 웹사이트에 접속하여 본 약관에 동의 함으로써 회사와 이용계약을 체결하고 아이디(ID)를 부여받은 자로서 회사가 제공하는 정보와 서비스를 지속적으로 이용할 수 있는 자를 말합니다.
3.“콘텐츠”라 함은 회사 웹사이트에서 제공하는 온라인 강좌 및 기타 관련정보를 의미함으로서, 정보통신망이용촉진 및 정보보호 등에 관한 법률 제2조 제1항 제1호의 규정에 의한 정보통신망에서 사용되는 부호ㆍ문자ㆍ음성ㆍ음향ㆍ이미지 또는 영상 등으로 표현된 자료 또는 정보를 말합니다.
4.“아이디(ID)”라 함은 회원의 식별 및 서비스 이용을 위하여 회원이 정하고 회사가 승인하는 문자 또는 숫자의 조합을 말합니다.
5.“비밀번호(PASSWORD)”라 함은 서비스 이용 시, 아이디와 일치되는 회원임을 확인하고, 회원 개인정보 보호를 위하여, 회원 자신이 정한 문자 또는 숫자의 조합을 말합니다.
6.“전자우편(Email)”이라 함은 인터넷을 통한 우편 혹은 전기적 매체를 이용한 우편을 말합니다.
7.“운영자(관리자)”라 함은 서비스의 전반적인 관리와 원활한 운영을 위하여 회사에서 선정한 사람 또는 회사를 말합니다.
8.“회원의 게시물”이라 함은 회사의 서비스가 제공되는 웹사이트에 회원이 올린 글, 이미지, 각종 파일 및 링크, 각종 덧글 등의 정보를 의미합니다.
② 전항 각호에 해당하는 정의 이외의, 기타 용어의 정의에 대하여는 거래 관행 및 관계 법령에 따릅니다.

제3조 [회사 신원정보 등의 제공]

회사는 회사의 상호, 대표자 성명, 주소, 전화번호(소비자의 불만을 처리하는 곳의 연락처 포함), 모사전송번호, 전자우편주소, 사업자등록번호, 통신판매업 신고번호 및 개인정보관리책임자 등을 이용자가 쉽게 알 수 있도록 온라인 서비스 초기화면에 게시합니다.

제4조 [약관의 게시 등]

회사는 이용자가 별도의 연결화면을 통하여 약관을 확인할 수 있도록 회사 웹사이트에 게시하며, 약관의 전문을 출력할 수 있도록 하고 있습니다.

제5조 [약관의 개정]

① 회사는 관계법령을 위배하지 않는 범위에서 본 약관을 개정할 수 있습니다.
② 회사가 약관을 개정할 경우에는 적용일자 및 개정사유를 명시하여, 개정 전 약관과 함께 적용일 7일 전부터 회사 웹사이트에서 확인할 수 있도록 게시하며, 기존 회원에게는 본 약관 제8조의 방법을 통하여 약관 개정사실을 통지합니다.

③ 기존 회원이 변경된 약관에 동의하지 않는 경우 서비스 이용을 중단하고 회원탈퇴를 할 수 있습니다.

제6조 [약관의 효력]

① 본 약관은 이용자가 약관의 내용에 동의하며 회원가입을 신청하고, 회사가 그 신청에 대하여 승낙함으로써 효력이 발생합니다.
② 회사는 기존 회원이 본 약관 제5조 제2항에 따른 공지 또는 통지에도 불구하고, 동 기간 내에 이의를 제기하지 않는 경우에는 변경된 약관을 승인한 것으로 봅니다.
③ 본 약관에 명시되지 않은 사항에 대해서는 “약관의 규제에 관한 법률”, “정보통신망 이용촉진 및 정보보호 등에 관한 법률”, “전자상거래 등에서의 소비자보호에 관한 법률” 및 기타 관련법령의 규정에 따릅니다.

제7조 [약관의 해석]

본 약관에서 정하지 아니한 사항과 본 약관의 해석에 관하여는 관계법령 또는 상관례에 따라 해석됩니다.

제8조 [“회원”에 대한 통지]

① 회사는 회원에게 알려야 할 사항이 발생하는 경우, 회원가입 시 회원이 공개한 전자우편주소 또는 팝업창, 유ㆍ무선 등의 방법으로 통지할 수 있습니다.
② 회사는 회원 전체에 대한 통지의 경우 7일 이상 회사 웹사이트 게시판에 게시함으로써 전항의 통지에 갈음할 수 있습니다. 다만, 회원 본인의 거래와 관련하여 중대한 영향을 미치는 사항에 대하여는 전항과 동일한 방법으로 별도 통지할 수 있습니다.

제 2 장 회원가입

제9조 [회원가입]

① 회원으로 가입하여 회사 서비스의 이용을 희망하는 자는 약관의 내용을 숙지한 후 동의함을 표시하고, 회사가 제시하는 소정의 회원가입 양식에 관련사항을 기재하여 회원가입을 신청하여야 합니다.
② 회사는 전항에 따라 회원이 온라인 회원가입 신청양식에 기재하는 모든 회원정보를 실제 데이터인 것으로 간주합니다.
③ 실명이나 실제 정보를 입력하지 않은 회원은 법적인 보호를 받을 수 없으며, 본 약관의 관련 규정에 따라 서비스 사용에 제한을 받을 수 있습니다.
④ 회사는 본조 제1항에 따른 이용자의 신청에 대하여 회원가입을 승낙함을 원칙으로 합니다. 다만, 회사는 다음 각 호에 해당하는 신청에 대하여는 승낙을 하지 않을 수 있으며, 승낙 이후라도 취소할 수 있습니다.

1.이용자의 귀책사유로 인하여 승인이 불가능한 경우
2.실명을 사용하지 않은 경우
3.타인의 명의 또는 개인정보를 도용하는 경우
4.허위의 정보를 제공하는 경우
5.중복된 아이디를 사용하는 경우
6.회사가 제시하는 회원가입 신청양식에 관련 내용을 기재하지 않은 경우
7.이전에 회사 이용약관 또는 관계법령을 위반하여 회원자격이 상실되었던 경우
8.본 약관 제19조 [회원의 의무]를 위반하는 경우
9.기타 본 약관 및 관계법령을 위반하는 경우
10.회원가입 신청양식에 기재되어 회사에 제공되는 개인정보(ID, 비밀번호, 주소 등)가 선량한 풍속 기타 사회질서에 위배되거나 타인을 모욕하는 경우

⑤ 회사는 서비스 관련 설비의 여유가 없거나, 기술상 또는 업무상 문제가 있는 경우에는 승낙을 유보할 수 있습니다.
⑥ 회사가 본조 제4항과 제5항에 따라 회원가입신청의 승낙을 하지 아니하거나 유보한 경우에는 팝업창을 통하여 즉시 이용자(신청자)에게 알립니다. 단, 회사의 귀책사유 없이 신청자에게 알릴 수 없는 경우에는 예외로 합니다.
⑦ 보호자[법정대리인]는 별도의 “학부모 회원가입”을 통하여 자녀의 학습 진도율 등을 확인할 수 있습니다.

제10조 [만 14세 미만 아동의 회원가입에 관한 특칙]

① 만14세 미만의 이용자는 회사 웹사이트에서 전자적 표시 형태로 제공되는 개인정보취급방침을 충분히 숙지한 후, 반드시 보호자[법정대리인]의 동의를 얻어 회원가입을 신청 하여야 하는 등, 본인의 개인정보를 제공함에 있어 신중을 기해야 합니다.
② 회사는 만 14세 미만의 이용자가 회원가입을 신청하는 경우 별도의 안내 또는 절차를 통하여 보호자[법정대리인]의 동의 여부를 확인할 수 있습니다.
③ 만14세 미만의 이용자는 회사가 법정대리인에게 전항의 동의사실 여부를 확인 할 수 있도록 회원가입 시, 보호자[법정대리인]의 성명 및 유ㆍ무선 연락처 등을 제공하여야 합니다.
④ 회사는 보호자[법정대리인] 동의에 대한 확인절차를 거치지 않은 만14세 미만 이용자에 대하여는 회원가입을 불허 또는 취소할 수 있습니다.
⑤ 만 14세 미만 회원의 보호자[법정대리인]는 자녀에 대한 개인정보의 열람, 정정, 갱신을 요구하거나 회원가입에 대한 동의를 철회할 수 있으며, 이러한 경우에 회사는 지체 없이 필요한 조치를 취해야 합니다. 이때 회사는 보호자[법정대리인]임을 입증할 수 있는 문서 등의 확인서류 제출을 요청할 수 있습니다.

제11조 [회원정보의 변경]

① 회원은 회사 웹사이트 “정보수정” 페이지에서 언제든지 자신의 개인정보를 열람하고 수정할 수 있습니다.
② 회원이 전항의 변경사항을 수정하지 않아 발생한 불이익에 대하여 회사는 책임지지 않습니다.

제12조 [“회원”의 “아이디” 및 “비밀번호”의 관리에 대한 의무]

① 회원은 아이디와 비밀번호에 대한 관리책임이 있으며, 이를 타인에게 공개하여 제3자가 이용하도록 하여서는 아니 됩니다.
② 회원은 자신의 아이디 및 비밀번호가 유출되어 제3자에 의해 사용되고 있음을 인지한 경우, 즉시 회사에 알려야 합니다.
③ 회사는 전항의 경우 회원의 개인정보보호 및 기타 서비스 부정이용행위 방지 등을 위하여 회원에게 비밀번호의 변경 등 필요한 조치를 요구할 수 있으며, 회원은 회사의 요구가 있는 즉시 회사의 요청에 성실히 응해야 합니다.
④ 회사는 회원이 본 조 제2항 및 제3항에 따른 의무를 성실히 이행하지 않아 발생한 불이익에 대하여 책임지지 않습니다.

제13조 [회원탈퇴 및 자격 상실 등]

① 회원은 언제든지 서비스 이용을 중단하고 탈퇴할 수 있습니다.
② 회사는 회원이 본 약관 또는 관계법령을 위반하는 경우, 서비스 이용을 제한하거나 회원자격을 상실 시킬 수 있습니다.
③ 본 조항에 따른 해지 시 회원은 이용계약 종료(회원 탈퇴) 이전에 잔여 포인트, 캐쉬, 할인 쿠폰 등을 모두 사용하여야 하며, 이용계약이 종료됨과 함께 잔여 포인트, 캐쉬, 할인 쿠폰은 소멸됩니다.
④ 전항에 따른 조치는 본 약관 제20조 제2항 내지 제4항의 규정을 준용합니다.

제 3 장 서비스 이용계약

제14조 [서비스의 원활한 이용]

① 회사는 서비스의 원활한 제공을 위하여 회원이 회사 웹사이트 접속 시, 회사에서 제작 및 배포하는 ActiveX Control의 설치를 권장합니다.
② 회원이 해당 프로그램 설치를 위하여 설치동의 [“예”] 버튼을 클릭하면, 회원 PC에 자동으로 설치됩니다.
③ 회원이 회사에서 권장하는 본 조 제1항의 프로그램을 설치하지 않는 경우 일부 서비스 이용에 어려움이 있을 수 있습니다.

제15조 [거래조건에 대한 정보의 표시]

① 회사는 다음 각호에 해당하는 사항을 해당 콘텐츠 또는 그 포장에 표시합니다.
1.콘텐츠의 명칭, 종류, 내용, 가격, 이용기간
2.콘텐츠 이용에 필요한 전자매체의 최소한의 기술사양
3.휴대가 가능한 학습용 전자기기의 사용가능 여부
4.환불기준 등 서비스 이용계약의 해지방법 및 효과
5.이용약관 및 개인정보취급방침

② 회사는 전항 각 호의 사항을 회사 웹사이트, 본 이용약관, 개인정보취급방침 등에서 이미 고지하고 있는 경우, 별도로 표시하지 않을 수 있습니다.

제16조 [서비스 이용계약의 성립 및 결제방법 등]

① 회원은 회사가 제공하는 다음 각호 또는 이와 유사한 절차에 의하여 콘텐츠 서비스 이용을 신청을 합니다. 회사는 계약 체결 전, 다음 각 호의 사항에 관하여 회원이 정확하게 이해하고 실수 또는 착오 없이 거래할 수 있도록 정보를 제공합니다.

1.콘텐츠 목록의 열람 및 선택
2.콘텐츠 상세정보 확인
3.결제하기 클릭
4.주문상품 및 결제금액 확인 (환불규정 안내)
5.성명, 주소, 연락처 등 배송지 정보 입력
6.결제수단 선택
7.결제금액 재확인
8.결제

② 회원은 신용카드, 무통장입금, 인터넷계좌이체 등 회사에서 정하고 있는 방법으로 유료서비스의 결제가 가능합니다. 다만, 각 결제수단마다 결제수단의 특성에 따른 일정한 제한이 있을 수 있습니다.
③ 미성년 회원의 결제는 원칙적으로 보호자[법정대리인]의 명의 또는 보호자[법정대리인] 동의하에 이루어져야 하고, 보호자[법정대리인]는 본인 동의 없이 체결된 자녀(미성년자)의 계약을 취소할 수 있습니다.
④ 미성년자가 유료서비스의 대금을 자신의 명의로 결제하는 경우, 당해 미성년자는 법정대리인 등 보호자의 승낙을 증명하는 문서, 전자우편 등을 제공하거나 유ㆍ무선을 통하여 확인을 할 수 있도록 보호자의 연락처를 제공하여야 합니다. 만약 이러한 절차를 이행하지 않을 경우 결제금액은 보호자[법정대리인]에 의하여 처분이 허락된 재산으로 볼 수 있습니다.
⑤ 회사는 보호자의 동의 여부를 유ㆍ무선 등의 방법을 통하여 확인할 수 있습니다.
⑥ 회사는 회원의 유료서비스 이용신청이 다음 각 호에 해당하는 경우에는 승낙하지 않거나, 그 사유가 해소될 때까지 승낙을 유보할 수 있습니다.

1.유료 서비스의 이용요금을 납입하지 않는 경우
2.유료 서비스 신청금액 총액과 입금총액이 일치하지 않은 경우
3.기타 합리적인 이유가 있는 경우로서 회사가 필요하다고 인정되는 경우

⑦ 회사는 회원이 본 조 위 조항의 절차에 따라 유료서비스 이용을 신청할 경우, 승낙의 의사표시로써 본 약관 제8조의 방법을 통하여 회원에게 통지하고, 승낙의 통지가 회원에게 도달한 시점에 계약이 성립한 것으로 봅니다.
⑧ 회사의 승낙의 의사표시에는 회원의 이용신청에 대한 확인 및 서비스제공 가능여부, 이용신청의 정정, 취소 등에 관한 정보 등을 포함합니다.

제17조 [과오금의 환불]

① 회사는 유료 서비스 결제와 관련하여 과오금이 발생한 경우 대금 결제와 동일한 방법으로 그 과오금을 회원에게 환불합니다.
② 회사의 책임 있는 사유로 과오금이 발생한 경우 회사는 과오금 전액을 환급합니다. 다만, 회원의 책임 있는 사유로 과오금이 발생한 경우, 과오금의 환급에 소요되는 비용은 회원이 부담합니다.

제18조 [캐쉬]

① ‘캐쉬’에는 회사가 회원의 구매활동, 이벤트 참여 등에 따라 적립, 부여하는 무료 캐쉬와, 회원이 유료로 구매하는 유료 캐쉬를 통칭하는 말입니다.
② ‘캐쉬’ 중 유료 캐쉬는 충전일로부터 5년 경과 시까지 이용하지 않을 경우 상사소멸시효에 따라 소멸됩니다.
③ ‘캐쉬’ 중 무료 캐쉬의 유효기간은 1년이며, 무료 캐쉬 부여 시 캐쉬 사용 기간에 대해 별도의 사전 고지 또는 특약이 있는 경우에는 그 사용기간 이내에 사용하여야 합니다.
④ 회사는 이용자가 잔여 ‘캐쉬’ 중 유료 캐쉬에 대한 환급을 요구할 경우, 환급수수료를 공제하고 환급할 수 있으며, 환급수수료에 대한 구체적인 내용은 서비스 페이지를 통해 안내합니다.
⑤ ‘캐쉬’ 중 유료 캐쉬는 1,000포인트 이하는 환급되지 않고, ‘캐쉬’ 중 무료 캐쉬는 전부 환급되지 않습니다. ‘캐쉬’ 중 유료 캐쉬에 대한 환불 요청은 잔액 전체에 대해서만 가능합니다.
⑥ 회원 탈퇴 시 미 사용한 ‘캐쉬’ 중 무료 캐쉬는 자동으로 소멸되며, 회사는 별도의 보상을 하지 않습니다.

제19조 [교재의 구입 및 배송 등]

① 교재 구입은 회사 웹사이트 및 시중 온 오프라인 서점에서 신청 가능합니다.
② 교재는 회원의 구매결제가 완료된 시점으로부터 7일 이내에 배송하는 것을 원칙으로 하고 있으며, 천재지변, 교재의 재고 부족 등으로 지연될 수 있습니다.
③ 교재 배송의 과정은 온라인으로 회원이 직접 확인할 수 있도록 합니다.
④ 파손, 파본, 배송오류 등의 문제가 발생할 경우 회사는 추가 배송비용 없이 재 발송하거나 환불해 드립니다. 이때, 회원은 반드시 배송 받은 교재를 회사에 반송해야 합니다.
⑤ 전항에 해당하지 않는 교환, 환불의 경우 반환에 필요한 비용은 회원이 부담합니다.
⑥ 교재에 관한 기타사항은 고객센터를 통하여 안내 받을 수 있습니다.
⑦ 회원이 교재를 구매하는 경우, 회사는 개인정보취급방침에 따라 회원의 최소한의 개인정보를 제3자(배송업체 등)에게 제공할 수 있습니다.
제20조 [회사의 의무]

① 회사는 법령과 본 약관이 정하는 권리의 행사와 의무의 이행을 신의에 좇아 성실하게 하여야 합니다.
② 회사는 회원이 서비스를 이용하는 과정에서 회원 개인정보가 외부로 유출되지 않도록 방화벽을 설치하는 등 별도의 보안장치를 사용하고 있으며, 그 구체적인 내용은 회사 웹사이트에 “개인정보취급방침”에서 확인할 수 있습니다.
③ 회사는 회원이 유료서비스 이용 및 그 대금내역을 수시로 확인할 수 있도록 조치합니다.
④ 회사는 서비스 이용과 관련하여 회원으로부터 제기된 의견이나 불만이 정당하다고 인정할 경우에는 이를 지체없이 처리합니다. 회원이 제기한 의견이나 불만사항에 대해서는 게시판을 활용하거나 전자우편 등을 통하여 그 처리과정 및 결과를 전달합니다.
⑤ 회사는 본 약관에서 정한 의무 위반으로 인하여 회원이 입은 손해를 배상합니다.

제21조 [회원의 의무]

① 회사의 명시적 동의가 없는 한 회원의 이용권한은 회원 개인에 한정되며, 타인에게 양도, 증여하거나 이를 담보로 제공할 수 없습니다.
② 회사는 회원이 다음 각 호의 1에 해당하는 의무를 위반 하였을 경우 기간을 정하여 전부 또는 일부의 서비스 이용을 중지하거나 상당기간의 최고 후 이용계약을 해지할 수 있습니다.

1. 회원이 이용신청 또는 변경 시, 허위사실을 기재하거나, 자신 또는 다른 회원의 ID 및 개인정보를 이용ㆍ공유하는 경우
2. 회원이 기타 불법적인 방법으로 회원가입을 한 사실이 확인된 경우
3. 회원이 회사 또는 제3자의 권리나 저작권을 침해하는 경우
4. 회원이 회사에서 제공하는 서비스를 이용하여 상품 또는 용역을 판매하는 영업활동 등의 상행위를 하는 경우
5. 회원이 다른 이용자의 서비스 이용을 방해하거나, 회사의 운영진, 직원 또는 관계자를 사칭하는 경우
6. 회원이 회사 웹사이트 내에서, 사회의 안녕,질서 혹은 미풍양속을 저해하는 행위를 하거나, 그와 관련된 부호ㆍ문자ㆍ음성ㆍ음향 및 영상 등의 정보를 게시하여 타인에게 유포시키는 경우
7. 회원이 회사로부터 유ㆍ무상으로 제공받은 캐쉬 등의 재화를 제3자와 유ㆍ무상 등의 방법으로 거래하는 경우
8. 회사에서 제공하는 결제 수단 혹은 회사에서 제공한 이벤트로 인하여 적립된 포인트를 비상적으로 현금 환급받거나 기타 기술적 혹은 물리적으로 비정상적인 방법으로 적립하는 경우
9. 회사의 서비스 운영을 고의로 방해 하거나 그리할 목적으로 다량의 정보를 전송하거나 광고성 정보를 전송하는 경우
10. 관계법령 및 기타 본 약관에서 규정한 사항을 위반한 경우
11. 회사 및 타인의 명예를 훼손하거나 모욕하는 경우

제22조 [회원 등급제 관련]

① 회사는 회원 등급제를 운영하고 있으며, 자세한 등급 기준은 회사가 해당 서비스 페이지를 통해 별도로 안내합니다.
② 회사는 다음과 같은 방법을 통하여 회원의 등급을 올릴 수 있습니다.

1.회사의 강좌 또는 관련 서비스를 구매하는 경우
2.회원이 특정 이벤트에 당첨된 경우
3.기타 회사의 회원 등급 정책에 해당하는 경우

③ 회원 등급은 회원에게 부여한 날로부터 1년간 유효하며 1년이 지나면 자동으로 소멸된다.

제23조 [부정이용 금지 및 차단]

① 부정이용 식별방법 및 차단
1. 회사는 회원의 서비스 이용 중에 수집ㆍ확인된 IP정보, 맥어드레스 등의 자료를 토대로, 서버를 통하여 부정이용 여부를 분류ㆍ확인합니다.
2. 회사는 회원이 서비스 이용 중에 복제프로그램을 실행시키거나 동일한 ID로 동시 접속을 하는 경우, 서비스 이용 접속을 강제로 종료 시킵니다.
② 회사는 다음 각호에 해당하는 경우를 부정 이용행위로 봅니다.
1. 동일한 ID로 2대 이상의 PC에서 동시접속이 발생하는 경우
2. 동일한 ID로 다수의 PC 또는 IP에서 서비스를 이용하는 경우
3. 자신의 ID 및 강좌 등의 서비스를 타인이 이용하도록 하는 경우
4. 자신의 ID 및 강좌 등의 서비스를 타인에게 판매, 대여, 양도하는 행위 및 이를 광고하는 행위
5. 서비스 이용 중, 복제프로그램을 실행하는 경우 또는 녹화를 하거나 시도하는 경우

③ 회사는 전항에 따른 부정 이용자가 발견 되었을 경우, 회사가 운영하는 “클린 센터”에 기재된 바에 따라 부정 이용자에 대해 재제 조치하며, 회원은 해당 조치를 이유로 서비스 이용 기간의 연장을 요구할 수 없습니다. 회원이 회사의 본 조치에 이의가 있는 경우, 회사 고객지원팀 또는 “클린 센터”에 해당 사실에 대하여 소명할 수 있으며, 그에 따라 이용에 관한 별도의 조치를 받을 수 있습니다.
④ 회사가 식별하여 부정사용자로 최종 확인된 회원이 회원의 귀책사유가 없음을 입증하지 못하는 경우, 회원은 이로 인해 발생한 모든 민, 형사상 책임을 부담합니다.

제24조 [서비스의 제공 및 변경]

① 회사는 연중무휴, 1일 24시간 서비스 제공을 원칙으로 합니다.
② 회사는 운영상 또는 기술상 등의 상당한 이유가 있는 경우 제공하고 있는 서비스를 변경할 수 있습니다.
③ 전항에 따라 서비스가 변경되는 경우에는 변경되는 사유 및 내용을 본 약관 제8조에 따른 방법으로 회원에게 통지합니다.

제25조 [서비스의 중단]

① 회사는 컴퓨터 등 정보통신설비의 보수점검, 교체 및 고장, 통신두절 또는 운영상 상당한 이유가 있는 경우 서비스의 제공을 일시적으로 정지할 수 있습니다. 이 경우 회사는 제8조에 정한 방법으로 “회원”에게 통지합니다.
② 회사가 사업종목의 전환, 사업의 포기, 업체 간의 통합 등의 이유로 서비스를 제공할 수 없게 되는 경우, 본 약관 제8조에서 정한 방법으로 회원에게 통지하고, 본 약관 제28조 제3항 제3호에 따라 환불이 진행됩니다.

제26조 [정보의 제공 및 광고의 게재]

① "회사"는 "이용자"가 콘텐츠 이용 중 필요하다고 인정되는 다양한 정보를 공지사항이나 전자우편 등의 방법으로 "회원"에게 제공할 수 있습니다. 다만, "회원"은 언제든지 전자우편 등을 통하여 수신 거절을 할 수 있습니다.
② 제1항의 정보를 전화 및 모사전송기기에 의하여 전송하려고 하는 경우에는 "회원"의 사전 동의를 받아서 전송합니다.
③ "회사"는 콘텐츠 서비스 제공과 관련하여 콘텐츠 화면, 홈페이지, 전자우편 등에 광고를 게재할 수 있습니다.

제27조 [회원이 등록한 게시물의 삭제]

① 회사는 회원이 등록한 게시물 중, 본 약관 및 관계법령 등에 위배되는 게시물이 있는 경우 이를 지체없이 삭제합니다.
② 회사가 운영하는 게시판 등에 게시된 정보로 인하여 법률상 이익이 침해된 자는 회사에게 당해 정보의 삭제 또는 반박내용의 게재를 요청할 수 있습니다. 이 경우 회사는 지체없이 필요한 조치를 취하고 이를 즉시 신청인에게 통지 합니다.

제28조 [저작권]

① 회사가 제공하는 모든 콘텐츠에 대한 저작권은 회사에 있습니다.
② 회원은 회사가 제공하는 서비스를 이용함으로써 얻은 정보를 회사의 사전 승낙없이 녹화ㆍ복제ㆍ편집ㆍ전시ㆍ전송ㆍ배포ㆍ판매ㆍ방송ㆍ공연하는 등의 행위로 회사의 저작권을 침해 하여서는 안됩니다.

제29조 [개인정보보호]

① 회사는 회원의 개인정보보호를 중요시 하며, 회원이 회사의 서비스를 이용함과 동시에 온라인상에서 회사에게 제공한 개인정보의 철저한 보호를 위하여 최선을 다하고 있습니다.
② 개인정보보호와 관련된 자세한 사항은 회사 웹사이트에서 전자적 표시형태로 제공되는 개인정보취급방침에서 확인하실 수 있습니다.

제 4 장 유료 콘텐츠 서비스의 환불 및 변경

제30조 [관계법령상 환불정책]
① 회사의 본 약관상 환불규정 등은 “약관의 규제에 관한 법률”, “온라인 디지털콘텐츠사업 발전법”, “전자상거래 등에서의 소비자보호에 관한 법률”, “평생교육법” 등을 반영하였으며 위 관계법령에 위배되는 부분이 있는 경우 위 관계법령의 내용에 따릅니다.
② 회사는 회원에게 대금 등을 환불할 때는 원칙적으로 회원이 대금을 결제한 때와 동일한 수단으로 환급합니다. 다만 동일한 수단으로 환급이 불가능할 경우에는 그 사유와 다른 환급수단을 사전에 고지합니다.

제31조 [회원의 7일내 청약철회에 의한 환불]

① 회사와 재화 또는 용역(이하 “재화등”이라 합니다.)의 구매에 관한 계약을 체결한 회원은 재화등의 구매일 또는 화등의 수령일로부터 7일 이내에는 청약의 철회를 할 수 있습니다.
② 회원은 다음의 경우 위 1항의 청약철회를 할 수 없습니다.
1. 회원에게 책임 있는 사유로 재화등이 멸실 또는 훼손된 경우(다만, 재화등의 내용을 확인하기 위하여 포장 등을 훼손한 경우에는 제외됩니다.)
2. 회원의 사용 또는 일부 소비로 재화등의 가치가 현저히 감소한 경우
3. 시간의 경과에 의하여 재판매가 곤란할 정도로 재화등의 가치가 현저히 감소한 경우
4. 복제가 가능한 재화등의 포장을 훼손한 경우

③ 회원이 구매한 강의를 모두 수강하였거나, PMP 등 학습용 전자기기로 강의 파일을 다운로드 받은 기록이 있는 경우 위 2 항 제 2 호에 해당하여 회원은 위 1항의 청약철회를 할 수 없습니다.
④ 다만, 위2항 제2호 내지 제4호의 경우에도, 회사가 사전에 청약철회 등이 제한되는 사실을 소비자가 쉽게 알 수 있는 곳에 명기하거나 시용상품을 제공하거나 콘텐츠의 한시적 또는 일부 이용이 가능하도록 하는 등의 조치를 하지 않았다면 회원의 청약철회는 제한되지 않습니다.
⑤ 회원이 위 1항에 의하여 청약철회를 한 경우, 회사는 회원으로부터 재화등을 반환받은 날부터 3영업일 이내에 재화등의 이용금액을 공제(기간제 정액상품, FREE PASS, 패키지강좌 등의 이용 시간 기준의 원격 학습에 의한 수강의 경우 강좌구매일을 기준으로 이용일수에 해당하는 이용금액을 공제하고, 학습회차 기준의 원격학습에 의한 수강의 경우(회사는 학습회차 기준의 원격학습인 경우 개별강의마다 표시합니다) 전체강좌 수를 기준으로 수강(다운로드)한 강좌 수에 해당하는 이용금액을 공제합니다)한 나머지 이용대금을 환불합니다. 다만, 기간제 정액상품, FREE PASS, 패키지강좌 및 특별강좌 등을 제외한 나머지 일반 단과 강의의 경우에는 회사는 이미 지급받은 강의의 대금을 전액 환불합니다.
⑥ 회원이 위 1항에 따라서 청약철회를 한 경우 강좌 수강을 위해 회사로부터 공급받은 재화등을 반환하여야 하며, 해당 비용은 회원이 부담합니다.

제32조 [회사의 환불규정]

① 회원은 다음 각 호의 사유가 있을 때에는 그 사실을 안 날 또는 알 수 있었던 날부터 30일 이내 또는 회사가 제공한 재화등을 공급받은 날로부터 3월 이내에 청약을 철회할 수 있습니다.

1. 회원이 구매한 재화등이 제공되지 않거나, 재화등의 내용이 계약내용과 다르거나 표시 광고 등과 현저한 차이가 있는 경우
2. 회사가 회원의 동의 없이 무료 서비스를 유료 서비스로 전환한 경우
3. 회사가 제시한 최소한의 기술사양을 충족하였음에도 불구하고 서비스 이용이 불가능한 경우
4. 기타 회사가 제공하는 콘텐츠의 결함으로 인하여 정상적인 이용이 불가능한 경우

② 회원이 위 1항에 따라서 청약철회를 한 경우 회사는 제 31 조 제 5 항에 의하여 환불합니다.
③ 회원이 위 1항에 따라서 청약철회를 한 경우 강좌 수강을 위해 회사로부터 공급받은 재화를 반환 하여야 하며, 해당 비용은 회사가 부담합니다.

제33조 [회원의 청약철회 불가시의 환불규정]

① 회사는 회원이 제 31 조 제 30 조에 따라 청약철회를 할 수 없는 경우라도 언제든지 본조에 따라서 환불을 하여 드립니다.
② 회원은 고객센터를 통한 전화, 홈페이지 게시판 또는 기타 어플리케이션의 방법을 통하여 회사에 환불의 의사를 표시하여야 하며, 회사는 환불 요청을 접수하고 회원의 요청과 환불 규정 확인 후 본 약관에 정한 바에 따라 환불해 드립니다.
③ 강의파일을 열거나 PMP 등 학습용 전자기기로 강의 파일을 다운로드 받는 등의 행위는 1 파일당 1강좌를 수강한 것으로 간주합니다. 환불 시에는 기기 내 저장되어 있던 강의를 삭제하여야 하며, 강의의 삭제가 불가능할 경우에는 별도의 환불 규정이 적용될 수 있습니다.
④ 기간제 정액상품, FREE PASS, 패키지강좌 및 특별강좌 등의 할인상품의 경우 환불시에는 회원이 이미 수강한 상품의 정가를 기준으로 공제하고 환불함을 원칙으로 합니다. ⑤ 구체적인 환불 내용은 다음에 의합니다.

1. 환불

(1) 강좌의 환불기준 원칙
회사는 아래 환불규정을 적용하여 반환사유가 발생한 날부터 3 영업일 이내에 회원에게 환불을 하기로 합니다.
1) 환불기준
환불기준에 대한 표
구분 반환사유 발생일 반환금액
회사의 사정으로 환불을 하는 경우 서비스를 제공 할 수 없게 된 날 회사의 사정으로 환불을 하는 경우
회원의 변심 가. 학습비 징수기간이 1개월
     이내인 경우
수업시작 전 이미 낸 학습비 전액
총 수업 시간의 1/3이 지나기 전 이미 낸 학습비의 2/3 해당액
총 수업 시간의 1/3이 지나기 전 이미 낸 학습비의 1/2 해당액
총 수업 시간의 1/2이 지나기 후 반환하지 아니함
나. 학습비 징수기간이 1개월
     을 초과하는 경우
수업시작 전 이미 낸 학습비 전액
수업시작 후 반환사유가 발생한 그 달의 반환 대상 학습비 (학습비 징수기간이 1개월 이내인 경우에 준하여 산출된 학습비를 말한다)와 나머지 달의 학습비 전액을 합산한 금액
비고 총 수업 시간은 학습비 징수기간 중의 총수업시간을 말하며, 반환금액의 산정은 반환 사유가 발생한 날까지 경과된 수업시간을 기준으로 한다.
2) 이용 시간 기준의 원격 학습에 의한 수강의 경우(기간제 정액상품, FREE PASS, 패키지강좌 등의 경우)
: 총 강좌금액 - (강좌 정가 금액의 1일 이용대금 * 기 이용일수(강좌구매일 기준))

3) 학습 회차 기준의 원격학습에 의한 수강의 경우(회사는 학습회차 기준의 원격학습인 경우 개별 강의마다 표시합니다.)

: 전체강좌 수에서 실제 수강(다운로드)한 강좌 수를 공제(강좌정가금액/강의구성수 * 학습강의 수)

(2) 특별강좌

특별강좌는 이벤트성 강좌, 비정규 강좌, 특별기획 강좌 등을 말하는 것으로서 여기에는 별도의 수강 취소, 변경 및 환불규정이 적용될 수 있으며, 회사는 이를 특별강좌마다 개별적으로 공지하여야 합니다.

(3) 교재 등 재화의 환불

1) 교재 및 PMP, 태플릿 PC 등 재화의 파손, 파본, 배송오류 등의 문제가 발생한 경우 회사는 추가 배송비용 없이 재발송하거나 환불해 드립니다. 이 때 회원은 반드시 배송 받은 재화를 먼저 회사에 반송하여야 합니다.

2) 교재 및 PMP, 태플릿 PC 등 재화는 포장 훼손 및 사용 없이 반환한 경우에만 환불이 가능하며, 전항에 해당하지 않는 교환, 환불의 경우 반환에 필요한 비용은 회원이 부담합니다.

2. 환불 대상 강좌의 변경

환불조건에 부합하는 강좌를 타 강좌로 변경하는 경우, 직접변경은 불가능하며 환불과 동일한 조건으로 환불처리 후 재신청 하거나 고객센터로 문의하여야 합니다.

3. 회사 사정에 의한 서비스의 중단

회사가 본 약관 제 30 조 및 기타 부득이한 사유로 서비스를 지속할 수 없을 경우에는 이를 회원에게 공지한 후 최대한 신속하게 환불하여 드립니다.

4. 강제탈퇴

회원이 관계법령 및 본 약관의 규정을 위반하여 회사로부터 강제탈퇴 처리가 되는 경우에는 본 조의 환불규정이 적용되지 않습니다.

제34조 [환급절차]

① 회사가 제 31 조 내지 제 33 조의 규정에 따른 환급을 지연한 때에는 그 지연기간에 대하여 「전자상거래등에서의 소비자보호에 관한 법률 시행령」이 정하는 지연이자율(연 100 분의 24)을 곱하여 산정한 지연이자를 지급합니다. 단, 회사의 책임 영역 외의 금융사의 전산마비 등 외부적 사정에 의하여 다소 지연될 수 있으며, 이와 같은 경우는 회사는 책임을 지지 않습니다.

② 회사는 제 31 조 내지 제 32 조의 규정에 따라 대금을 환급함에 있어서 회원이 신용카드 또는 전자화폐 등의 결제수단으로 재화등의 대금을 지급한 때에는 지체없이 당해 결제수단을 제공한 사업자로 하여금 이용대금의 청구를 정지 또는 취소하도록 요청합니다.

③ 회사는 회원에게 청약철회를 이유로 위약금 또는 손해배상을 청구하지 않으며, 회원은 사용한 포인트 등은 함께 반환합니다.

제 5 장 기 타

제35조 [면책조항]

① 회사는 천재지변 또는 이에 준하는 불가항력으로 인하여 서비스를 제공할 수 없는 경우에는 서비스 제공에 관한 책임이 면제됩니다.
② 회사는 회원의 귀책사유로 인하여 발생한 서비스 이용의 장애에 대하여는 책임을 지지 않습니다.
③ 회사는 회원이 서비스와 관련하여 게재한 정보, 자료, 사실의 신뢰도, 정확성 등의 내용에 관하여는 책임을 지지 않습니다.
④ 회사는 이용자 상호간 또는 이용자와 제3자 간에 콘텐츠를 매개로 하여 발생한 분쟁 등에 대하여 책임을 지지 않습니다.

제36조 [분쟁의 해결 등]

① 회사는 분쟁이 발생하였을 경우에 회원이 제기하는 정당한 의견이나 불만을 반영하여 적절하고 신속한 조치를 취합니다. 다만, 신속한 처리가 곤란한 경우에 회사는 회원에게 그 사유와 처리일정을 통보합니다.
② 전항에도 불구하고, 본 약관 및 서비스이용 및 회원과 회사간에 관련 사항 등은 모두 대한민국 법령의 적용을 받습니다.

[부칙]

본 약관은 2016년 10월 7일부터 적용하고, 2015년 11월 18일부터 적용되던 종전의 약관은 본 약관으로 대체합니다.